Skip to Main Content

09.23.01 - Board for Professional Engineers - Final Regulations

FINAL ACTION ON REGULATIONS
MARYLAND REGISTER, VOLUME 46, ISSUE 7,
FRIDAY, MARCH 29, 2019

Subtitle 23 BOARD FOR PROFESSIONAL ENGINEERS

09.23.01 Procedural Regulations

Business Occupations and Professions Article, §§14-205 and 14-208, Annotated Code of Maryland

Notice of Final Action
[19-002-F]

On March 5, 2019, the Board for Professional Engineers adopted amendments to Regulation .04 under COMAR 09.23.01 Procedural Regulations. This action, which was proposed for adoption in 46:2 Md. R. 56—57 (January 18, 2019), has been adopted as proposed.

Effective Date: April 8, 2019.

DR. STEVEN ARNDT, P.E.
Chairman
Board for Professional Engineers

.04 Examinations.
  A. (text unchanged)
  B. An applicant shall apply directly to NCEES to take or retake the Fundamentals of Engineering examination [(the FE examination) only if the applicant has graduated from a college or university on completion of the Board-approved curriculum in engineering].
  [C. An applicant who does not satisfy the criteria set forth in §B of this regulation and who wishes to take the FE examination shall apply to the Board for the Board’s review of the application. The Board shall have up to 90 calendar days to review and act on a FE examination application.
  D. Applications to retake FE examinations shall be governed by the policies and procedures of NCEES, as they may be amended or updated from time to time.]
  [E.] C. An applicant to take or retake any of the Principles and Practice of Engineering examinations (the PE examination) [must file a complete application with the Board no later than 120 calendar days before the next applicable PE examination date] shall apply directly to the Board. Applications which are not complete in all respects, as detailed in the most current application form, will not be reviewed by the Board.
  [F. Applications to retake any PE examination shall be submitted for the Board’s review at least 60 days before an examination date.]
  [G.] D. An applicant who fails any PE examination three times may take the examination again only if the applicant complies with the requirements set forth in Business Occupations and Professions Article, §14-309, Annotated Code of Maryland, and submits to the Board documentation that is acceptable to the Board indicating the applicant’s updated work experience or education.